Our website uses cookies to enhance the visitor experience (what's a cookieCookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are mainly used as a way of improving the website functionalities or to provide more advanced statistical data.). Are you happy for us to use cookies during your visits?
Please note: continuing without making a choice equates to giving us your consent, which you can withdraw at any time via our cookies policy page.


Privacy Statement

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of Ian Macfarlane & Co, Chartered Accountants

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

 

What personal information we collect

  • Name, Address & Contact Details
  • Financial Records – Accounts & Financial Information
  • Tax Records – Personal & Corporate
  • Payroll

 

Where we collect personal information from

  • Directly from our clients
  • HM Revenue and Customs
  • Registrar of Companies

 

How we use your personal information

  • Deliver services and meet legal responsibilities
  • Verify identity where this is required
  • Communication by post, email or telephone
  • Understand needs and how they may be met
  • Maintain records
  • Process financial transactions
  • Prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

 

Who we share your personal information with

  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Registrar of Companies
  • Accounting, Taxation & Payroll Software Providers

 

If you do not provide your personal information

If you fail to provide the personal data requested or withhold data that would affect the advice given then we may be unable to provide you with the accounting, taxation and payroll professional services as contracted. 

How long we retain your personal information for

Personal data is generally held for a minimum of 6 years unless you request the deletion of this material.

Holding personal information outside the EEA

We do not hold or process any personal data outside of the EEA.

 

Using our website

◾ We do not share any personal information we collect on you with any other organisations or individuals.

◾ We keep all information you provide to us, no matter how or why you provide it, completely confidential.

◾ Only those employees and contractors we specifically employ with relevant business duties may access personal information, and only to perform their duties. They are strictly prohibited from any other use.

◾ No personal information will be provided to any third party, except of course in the unusual event should we be required to do so by law.

◾ By using any of the forms on our website, you implicitly agree to be bound by our privacy policy and legal disclaimer.

◾ By using any of the forms on our website you agree to have your email address added to our mailing list.

◾ You may receive periodic mailings from us with information on services or news. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by contacting us. All emails sent will give you the option to unsubscribe.

◾ Whilst we take all reasonable precautions to protect any personal data users may input via this website we cannot be responsible for and therefore exclude all liability for loss or misuse of personal data which is intercepted or otherwise accessed by unauthorised persons.

◾ We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its requirements.

◾ You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data and have the right to amend or delete the data.

 

Cookies and tracking

In order to improve the overall experience of visiting our website, we use a server-based log to collect anonymous information about our website visitors. This data is only used to generate statistical charts and will not be used in any other way. You have given us consent to use cookies during your visits. Our website does not use cookies. If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us by phone, email or post. Changes to this policy. We will post any changes to this policy on our website. Those changes will then apply to any future use by you of our website.

 

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right to validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you, you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision.  This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

 

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by writing to us at the address shown below.

This privacy statement was last updated on 31st March 2018.

 

Contact information and further advice
Mark Northway
Ian Macfarlane & Co
2 Melville Street
Falkirk
FK1 1HZ
Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

  • Email this page to a friend
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share on Facebook

Call us on 01324 635 991

  • Arrange a meeting

Newsletter Sign Up

Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland

Request a Callback